Applying Procedural Justice to Sexual Harassment Policies, Processes, and Practice: Issue Paper (2022)
[…] Any resulting revisions of institutional policies can then be clearly communicated to all stakeholders (see the section on consistency above).

Correctability also accounts for appeals within the sexual harassment process, allowing for consistency with state and federal government guidelines (see the section on consistency above). To comply with the U.S. Department of Education’s Title IX regulations addressing sexual harassment with respect to the grievance process for formal complaints of sexual harassment (34 CFR § 106.45(b)(1)(viii)), for example, institutions must “include the procedures and permissible bases for the complainant and respondent to appeal” (ED, 2020).

How to Apply Correctability

Nondisclosure Agreements and Correctability

Incorporation of the principle of correctability is not without potential barriers. Examples include the use of nondisclosure agreements and other methods that potentially undermine the transparency and accuracy of information pertaining to sexual harassment while also limiting the voice of those who have experienced sexual harassment (NASEM, 2018). The U.S. Department of Education’s § 106.45(b)(5)(iii) states that “when investigating a formal complaint and throughout the grievance process, a recipient must … (iii) not restrict the ability of either party to discuss the allegations under investigation or to gather and present relevant evidence” (ED, 2020).6 This suggests that nondisclosure agreements subvert the process of uncovering information about sexual harassment (especially repeated incidents), making it difficult for institutions to correct errors and make improvements. The Washington State, for example,

__________________