Previous Chapter: II. BACKGROUND
[…] The NHTSA regulates motor vehicle standards, conducts crash tests, investigates defects and recalls, enforces safety laws, and promotes traffic safety education and awareness.

Under 49 U.S.C. Chapter 301, NHTSA has authority to establish safety standards for “motor vehicles.” NHTSA is authorized to issue Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standards (FMVSSs) that set performance requirements for new motor vehicles and items of motor vehicle equipment.58

The definition of a motor vehicle provided in 49 U.S.C. 30102 is “a vehicle driven or drawn by mechanical power and manufactured primarily for use on public streets, roads, and highways, but does not include a vehicle operated only on a rail line.” In a 2005 draft notice of interpretation addressing low-speed two- and three-wheeled vehicles, NHTSA set forth its considerations for determining whether those vehicles meet the statutory definition of “motor vehicle.”59 NHTSA’s jurisdictional analysis focuses on a product’s on-road