Previous Chapter: V. MITIGATING RISK
[…] This means that federal agencies must make their websites, documents, software, and other digital products accessible for people with disabilities, such as by using alternative text, captions, or keyboard navigation. This also applies to any public transportation authority that receives federal funding or contracts with the federal government.

3. Remedies

Both the ADA and the Rehabilitation Act are enforceable through a private right of action.222 Section 504 (29 U.S.C. § 794a) provides that the “remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. 2000d et seq.)” shall apply to aggrieved individuals under Section 504.223 In 1986, Congress enacted 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7 as part of the Rehabilitation Act Amendments of 1986, to permit private suits in federal court against state entities for violations of Section 504, Title VI, Title IX, the Age