The research team also investigated literature about regulatory
[…] The original impetus for the Posse Comitatus Act came from southern states during the post-Civil War Reconstruction era. At that time, the U.S. Army exercised police powers in the former Confederacy. Following the end of Reconstruction and the restoration of statehood, the former Confederate states’ representatives in Congress led an effort to restrict future uses of military forces for such purposes. Consequently, civil disturbances resulting in an emergency generally fall to state authority (discussed further below).
Specifically, 18 USC 1385 states, “Whoever, except in cases and under the circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army, the Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, or the Space Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 2 years, or both.” Under U.S. law, a posse comitatus is a group of people mobilized or deputized by a sheriff to enforce the law, and it is where the “old west” idea of a posse originates. Essentially, the act