The research team also investigated literature about regulatory
[…] The last time presidents used this portion of the act was in the 1950s and 1960s to enforce the desegregation of schools following Brown v. Board of Education and the passage of civil rights laws, ending Jim Crow era segregation. No president has invoked this section of the act since Lyndon B. Johnson federalized the Alabama National Guard (Nunn & Goitein, 2022).
The second part of Section 253 authority, and the most controversial, allows the deployment of federal troops to suppress “any insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” when it “opposes or obstructs the execution of the laws of the United States or impedes the course of justice under those laws” (Nunn, 2022). As legal scholars note, this section
is very broad and could theoretically apply to the use of military force against any two people conspiring to break federal law.
Further, the Insurrection Act fails to define the terms it uses to authorize the use of military forces.