The research team also investigated literature about regulatory
[…] The federal government issues guidance to the states regarding the regulation of weight and size limits for vehicles and regulates trucks engaged in interstate commerce. The Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1956 created the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (also called the Dwight D. Eisenhower System of Interstate and Defense Highways in law). Title 23
USC-Highways, as amended over the years, includes the Federal-Aid Highway Act and subsequent PLs related to the Interstate and Defense Highway System.
Congress granted regulatory authority to the Secretary of Transportation at 23 USC 315 to “prescribe and promulgate all needful rules and regulations for the carrying out of the provisions of [Title 23 of the USC].” This regulatory authority largely falls to USDOT’s FHWA, while other authority is granted to FMCSA and the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).