Cybercrime Classification and Measurement (2025)
[…] This course of conduct is done “with the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” Original interstate stalking language of § 2261A became law in 1996; the cyberstalking provisions were introduced in 2006 (119 Stat. 2987; part of Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005) and amended in 2013 (127 Stat. 78; part of the Violence Against Women Act Reauthorization Act of 2013).
  • Identity theft (18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(7)): “[K]nowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person with the intent to commit, or to aid or abet, or in connection with, any unlawful activity that constitutes a violation of Federal law, or that constitutes a felony under any
Suggested Citation: "Appendix C: Cybercrime Offenses Defined in Current Systems and Law." National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine. 2025. Cybercrime Classification and Measurement. Washington, DC: The National Academies Press. doi: 10.17226/29048.