Cybercrime Classification and Measurement (2025)
[…] Attempt to commit these offenses and conspiracy to commit these offenses are both considered offenses under the CFAA. Generally, the act applies to offenses involving “protected computers,” defined as computers used by the U.S. federal government or financial institutions, used in part of a voting system for federal elections, or used in interstate or foreign commerce—the latter clause of which has commonly been interpreted by the courts as including “any computer connected to the internet” (Berris, 2023, p. 6).

  • Cyberstalking (18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2)): “[U]ses the mail, any interactive computer service or electronic communication service or electronic communication system of interstate commerce, or any other facility of interstate or foreign commerce to engage in a course of conduct that [places] that person in reasonable fear of the death of or serious bodily injury to [that person or an immediate family member, spouse/intimate partner, or pet/service animal/emotional support animal/horse of that person],” or that “causes, attempts to cause, or would be reasonably expected to cause substantial emotional distress” to any of those parties.