Testimony Date: 09/19/2023
[…] allocation of responsibilities for gaining relevant use permissions
is being obtained, what privileges and immunities are afforded the
UMV and operator (e.g., “public vessel”), and which party is
responsible for the handling of the data collected. To this end, the
Report suggested that the U.S. Navy could be a useful indicator of
these issues given their continued growth in the testing of UMVs,
and since the Navy has also granted exemptions from regulatory and
certification requirements for a discrete number of unmanned surface
vehicles under 33 U.S.C. § 1605 “with respect to the number,
position, range, or arc of visibility of lights, with respect to
shapes, or with respect to the disposition and characteristics of
sound-signaling appliances.”
The Report had also recognized that “legal questions and challenges
linked to autonomous shipping, as well as the solutions needed to
resolve them, will differ depending on what choices are made in